Hotline : +84 989141915


Visa Services

1. Visa on arrival:

Q: What is visa on arrival?

A: This is one of the quickest and cheapest way to get your visa for Vietnam. You just need to send us information such as your name, your nationality, your arrival date. It takes only 2-> 4 working days to get your visa approved. After we obtain the approval letter for you, we will forward you a copy by email or fax. Copies of the same document will be forwarded on your behalf to Vietnam Immigration checkpoints at International Airports only. When you arrive in Viet Nam, the Immigration officers will have those documents ready and will be able to issue your entry visa quickly. You will easily pick up your visa at your destination airport (Hanoi airport, Ho Chi Minh city airport).

Q: What's information you need to provide us?

A:  To get a travel visa to Vietnam now is simple. Please provide us via email booking@goldencharmhotel.com
- Full name (Name as in passport) - Sex (male/ female)
- Date of birth
- Nationality
- Passport number
- Arrival date
- Arrival flight number
- Departure date

These information will be sent to Vietnam Immigration Department, they will issue a letter of visa upon arrival for you. This letter will be scanned, sent to your email address or your fax. You will be allowed to get in with copy of this letter.

Q: How long in advance should I apply for a visa?

A: A Vietnamese visa application can be applied for 1 day to 6 months in advance. Although it takes only 2-3 working days to get your visa approved, it is strongly advised that you apply for a Vietnamese visa at least 1 – 2 weeks before your arrival date to avoid any payment or other administrative problems.

Q: How long in advance should I apply for a visa?
A: A Vietnamese visa application can be applied for 1 day to 6 months in advance. Although it takes only 2-3 working days to get your visa approved, it is strongly advised that you apply for a Vietnamese visa 1 – 2 weeks before your arrival date to avoid any payment or other administrative problems.

Q: How much does it cost?

A: It depends on the type and length of the visa you are applying for, your nationality. In general, there are two fees you are required to pay: The stamping fee (paid directly at Vietnam's airport) @ US$ 45 for one month + our service fee for the approval letter @ US$ 25 (paid at hotel). Please note: This section application for one month visa and citizenship. Please feel free to contact us for further information at booking@hanoiguesthouse.com.

2. Visa extension:

Q: What is Vietnam visa extension?
A: Vietnam visa extension helps travelers continue staying in Vietnam after their visas expire without exiting Vietnam to apply for a new one again.

Q: When do I need to extend my Vietnam visa?

A: You’d better extend/renew your visa at least 1 week (for 3 months visa, preferably 2 weeks) before your visa expiration date.

Q: Which documents will I need?

A: Only your original passport.

Q: How much does it cost?

A: The Vietnam visa extension fee varies for each case and the type of Vietnam visa. Please contact us at booking@goldencharmhotel.com

3. Laos visa:

Visa for Laos are needed for all passport except Japan, Repubic of Korea, Russia, Luxembourg and Switzerland.
Generally, to save time and inconvenience when visiting many countries which require visas before arrival.
It’s so simple that you just need to show us your passport. It takes 1 day to be finished (exept Saturday and Sunday).
It depends on the type and length of visa you are applying for, your nationality. Please feel free to contact us at:booking@goldencharmhotel.com with prompt reply.